Privacy Statement


Our Commitment
The OSC is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information when you visit any of our websites in order to browse for information, make an inquiry, or conduct business with us.

Our Personal Information Practices
The OSC will only collect, use, or disclose your personal information in accordance with the provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the Securities Act. We will only collect personal information from you if it is needed to provide you with online services or products that you have requested. This will only be done with your consent and you will be informed of the purpose and authority for the collection.

Use of Cookies
When you visit our websites, we collect a limited amount of statistical information which does not personally identify you. We may use both session and persistent cookies which are small files that are created by a web site, sent to your browser, and stored on the hard drive of your computer. A session cookie expires after you leave the website whereas a persistent cookie remains until it expires.

Cookies are used to make it more convenient for you to move around the site when you visit that site; for example, they can remember your web viewing preferences such as choice of language or accessibility options. They can also assist us in monitoring traffic patterns so that website content and design can be improved for visitors.

Cookies do not personally identify you but, if you prefer, you are able to visit our sites with cookies disabled.

Other Ways to Contact Us
If you prefer not to use our websites because of concerns about the disclosure of your information via the Internet, you may still contact us by telephone, fax, regular mail, or in person.

External Sites
Some of our websites link to other sites that are created and maintained by other public and private sector organizations. Although these links are provided for your information and convenience, you should be aware that the privacy practices and the manner in which these organizations use personal information may differ from the OSC. Therefore, you should refer to the privacy policy or statement that may be contained on such a site.